Research Hub Show Floor Seminar Theatre - Day 2

Research Hub Show Floor Seminar Theatre - Day 2

16 May 2019, 10:30 - 15:30

Research Hub - Show Floor Seminar Theatre
Language:
English

The Research Hub – home, on the exhibition show floor, to academic posters from eight specific programmes and presentations on them

‘The INTERREG VA Programme is one of 60 similar programmes across the European Union that have been designed to help overcome the issues that arise from the existence of a border. Renewable Energy is a high priority within the Programme and the following projects have collaborated with All-Energy in a new Research Zone to highlight the successful academic and industrial initiatives:

  • Renewable Engine (Renewable Energy and Advanced Manufacturing)
  • SPIRE 2 (Storage Platform for Integration of Renewable Energy)
  • The Bryden Centre (Advanced Marine and Bio-Energy Research)
  • GenComm (Generating Energy Secure Communities through Smart Renewable Hydrogen)*

Also taking part in this new Research Zone are some other Programmes and Organisations involved in Renewable Energy in both Scotland, England and Northern Ireland:

  • The Energy Technology Partnership 
  • CASE (Centre for Advanced Sustainable Energy)
  • REMS CDT (Renewable Energy Marine Structures)
  • ERA (Energy Research Accelerator)


*Part of INTERREG NW-Europe


SPIRE 2
10:30-11:00

  • Introduction to SPIRE 2 - Dominic McLarnon
  • Raindrop Erosion of Composite Materials - James Nash
  • Analysis of the effects of erosion phenomenon on tital turbine baldes - Emadelddin Hassan


GEN Comm

11:00-11:30

  • Introduction to Programme - Paul McCormack
  • SMARTH2
  • Hydrogen Based Energy Carriers Decision Support Tool


CASE

11:30-12:00

  • Introduction to Programme - Sam McCloskey
  • The Senergy Project
  • The Triple T Project


REMS CDT

12:00-12:30

  • Introduction to Programme
  • Corrosion Damage Effects on the Structural Integrity Assessment of Offshore Structures
  • Improvement of SHM performance for Offshore Wind turbine Structures subjected to fatigue and pitting corrosion


Renewable Engine

12:30-13:00

  • Introduction to Renewable Engine - Mark McCourt
  • Simulation of the Advanced Manufacturing of Multi-layer Rotomoulded Structures for the Renewable Energy Sector - Jitendra Seregar
  • Industry 4.0 and Augmenting the Millennial Worker: AR for Offshore Wind - Eleanor Smith


ETP

13:00-13:30

  • Introduction to Programme - Natasha Maderia
  • Wind Turbine Drivetrain Condition Monitoring - Sofia Koukoura 
  • Access forecasting for offshore operations - Ciaran Gilbert 

ERA
13:30-14:00

  • Introduction to Programme - TBC
  • Hot micro-bubble air stripping: In situ bioethanol recovery - Joseph Calverley
  • Wind TP: flexible wind generation - Lawrie Swinfen-Styles


The Bryden Centre

14:00-14:30

  • Introduction to Programme - Damian Collins
  • Extraction of biofuels from lignocellulosic biomass through anaerobic digestion - Collins Akor
  • Community scale tidal power generation- is it feasible in the INTERREG VA area? - Emma Whettall


SPIRE 2

14:30-15:00

  • Introduction to SPIRE 2 - Dominic McLarnon
  • Raindrop Erosion of Composite Materials - Kieran Pugh
  • Modelling hailstone impact on the leading edge of wind turbines - John MacDonald


GEN Comm

15:00-15:30

  • Introduction to Programme - Paul McCormack
  • SMARTH2
  • Hydrogen Based Energy Carriers Decision Support Tool

 

Programme subject to change 

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.