Your Search

 

2019 Conference Programme

Search

  1. #
  2. A
  3. B
  4. C
  5. D
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. X
  26. Y
  27. Z
  28. Show all

Results

37 - 48 of 75 results

|

Items per page:

Sort By
  • Hydrogen and Fuel Cells

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Gala

    In association with SHFCA Chair: Stuart McKay, Hydrogen and Carbon Capture Utilisation Storage (CCUS) Policy Lead, Scottish Government  Hydrogen – Transitioni...

    • Language: English

  • Bioenergy 2 - Biofuel and biogas

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    M4

    Organised with the Renewable Energy Association (REA) Chair: Mark Sommerfeld, Policy Manager, Renewable Energy Association (REA)Craig Frew, Team Leader - Emerg...

    • Language: English

  • Onshore Wind 2 - Convergent methodologies: Getting the earliest possible access to the highest quality insights

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Dochart

    Sponsored by Innogy Renewables UK Chair: Robbie Gibson, Renewable Energy Services Director, Black & Veatch  Keynote address: I’m dreaming of a White PaperLind...

    • Language: English

  • Infrastructure for decarbonisation - Joining it all up: infrastructure to decarbonise heat, transport and industry

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Boisdale 1

    Organised with Scottish Carbon Capture and Storage (SCCS) Chair: Stuart Haszeldine OBE, SCCS Director & Professor of Carbon Capture and Storage, The University...

    • Language: English

  • Finance and Funding: Find it (by investor/funder type AND by type of money), Shape It

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Hall 1

    Chair: Andrew Smith, Associate, Greenbackers Investment Capital  Where is the money hiding in a subsidy free world? Tracking renewables investors into the wild...

    • Language: English

  • Smart and Sustainable Cities

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Alsh 2

    Chair: James Court, Policy & External Affairs Director, Renewable Energy Association (REA) Scene Setter: Councillor Anna Richardson, City Convener for Sustaina...

    • Language: English

  • Smart Urban Mobility Solutions 3: Environmental challenges in port cities

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Alsh 1

    Organised with the Sustainable Environment Forum of ITS (UK) Chair: Tim Morris, Engineer, Intelligent Mobility, Arup  The impacts of addressing air quality is...

    • Language: English

  • Marine Renewable Energy 3 - Moving Tidal and Wave Forward

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Carron

    Chair: Martin Murphy, Chair, Marine Energy Wales and Member of the SUT’s Marine Renewable Energies Committee  Morlais Tidal Area Daniel Matson, Project Manager...

    • Language: English

  • Offshore Wind 3 - Around the World in 90-minutes

    Wednesday16:00 - 17:3015 May 2019
    Lomond Auditorium

    Sponsored by Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP Chair: Adam Swainbank - Specialist Renewables and Low Carbon, Scottish Enterprise Taking offshore wind globalAlastair...

    • Language: English

  • Civic Reception, and Giant Networking Evening

    Wednesday18:00 - 20:0015 May 2019
    Glasgow Science Centre

    The Giant Networking Evening is an unmissable and free opportunity to network with over a thousand industry professionals from the entire renewable and low carb...

    • Language: English

  • Investor Breakfast (by invitation)

    Thursday07:30 - 08:5016 May 2019
    M1

    Sponsored by Industrial Strategy UK Research and Innovation  An invite only investor breakfast session to hear about the exciting developments in the Industria...

    • Language: English

  • Meet the Minister and Day 2 Plenary Session

    Thursday09:00 - 10:3016 May 2019
    Lomond Auditorium

    09:00-09:30‘Meet the Minister’Chair: Frank Mitchell, CEO ScottishPower Energy Networks Keynote address by Paul Wheelhouse MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity...

    • Language: English