View 2017 Conference Programme

Search

  1. #
  2. A
  3. B
  4. C
  5. D
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. X
  26. Y
  27. Z
  28. Show all

Results

49 - 59 of 59 results

|

Items per page:

Sort By
  • Low carbon heat 2: District heating and smart metering

    Thursday13:00 - 14:3011 May 2017

    1 Hall 1 - East

    Chair: Morten Duedahl, Business Development Manager, Danish Board of District Heating (DBDH)AROUND THE WORLD Introduction of  Korea District Heating Corporatio...

    • Language: English

  • Energy storage 3: New developments in energy storage

    Thursday13:00 - 14:3011 May 2017

    Dochart

    Chair: Eur Ing Prof Ian Arbon, Senior Partner, Engineered Solutions Keeping ahead of the curve in electricity storageAnthony Price, Chairman, The Electricity S...

    • Language: English

  • The commercial advantages of a joined up energy strategy

    Thursday13:00 - 14:3011 May 2017

    Alsh 2

    Organised by Scottish Energy AssociationChair: Colin McNaught, Chairman, Scottish Energy Association Using data and the cloud to enable energy savings at scale...

    • Language: English

  • Marine renewables 5: Marine energy in focus

    Thursday13:00 - 14:3011 May 2017

    Carron

    Chair: John Griffiths, JWG Consulting and Non-Executive Director (Technical Responsibilities), EMEC Crown Estate Scotland: UpdateJohn Robertson, Senior Manager...

    • Language: English

  • Energy from waste

    Thursday13:00 - 14:3011 May 2017

    Boisdale

    Chair: John Grady, Partner, Shepherd and Wedderburn REnescience – the enzymatic treatment of waste Alister Veitch, Head of Sales UK, DONG Energy Decentralised...

    • Language: English

  • Offshore wind 5: Innovation

    Thursday13:00 - 14:3011 May 2017

    Lomond Auditorium

    Sponsored by Shepherd and WedderburnChair: Mike Blanch, Associate Director, BVG Associates Offshore wind innovation landscapeMike Blanch, Associate Director, B...

    • Language: English

  • Smart Urban Mobility Solutions 6: Keep charging on: fuelling the future – now!

    Thursday15:00 - 16:3011 May 2017

    Alsh 1

    Chair: Morag McCorkindale, Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group (AREG) and Aberdeen City Council Real world intelligent charging for the mass-marketDr Liam Lidstone...

    • Language: English

  • Low carbon heat 3: There’s more to low carbon heating than district heating

    Thursday15:00 - 16:3011 May 2017

    3Hall 1 - West

    Chair: Martin Wright, Director, Minus7 Geothermal Exploring geothermal in Cheshire - Richard Long, Head of Business Development, Urban Energy, ENGIE and Cllr...

    • Language: English

  • Onshore wind 3: Challenges and opportunities

    Thursday15:00 - 16:3011 May 2017

    Alsh 2

    This session will highlight the diversity of the issues that arise in such an inter-disciplinary endeavour, with as many wide and varied impacts, as wind energy...

    • Language: English

  • Marine renewables 6: Returning to tidal power

    Thursday15:00 - 16:3011 May 2017

    Carron

    Chair: Dr John Sharp, Visiting Professor, Cranfield University and Chairman of the SUT's Marine Renewable Energies Committee The benefits and opportunities of ...

    • Language: English

  • Offshore wind 6: Cabling: the critical link

    Thursday15:00 - 16:3011 May 2017

    Lomond Auditorium

    Sponsored by Shepherd and WedderburnChair: Elaine Greig, Director, The Renewables Consulting Group Offshore wind claim statistics – cabling issuesMatthew Yau, ...

    • Language: English

Learned Society
Patron


.
Host city


.
In association with


We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.